Skip to content

Advice Updated on

2026 Hyundai Tucson: gas, hybrid or plug-in hybrid?

The new 2026 Hyundai Tucson comes with three powertrains: gas, hybrid and plug-in hybrid. They are not three trim levels, they are three different ways of paying for your kilometres, and the right one depends less on your budget than on your daily drive. Here is what the official ratings say about each, and who each one is really for.

Couple hiking beside a blue 2026 Hyundai Tucson parked at a mountain lookout
The 2026 Tucson has the same body in all three powertrains. Everything happens under the hood.

At a glance: the three powertrains side by side

2026 Hyundai Tucson fuel consumption ratings from Natural Resources Canada (2026 model year, dataset updated September 18, 2026) and the spec sheet from Hyundai Canada. Checked on .
 2.5 L gasHybridPlug-in hybrid
Combined power187 hp231 hp268 hp
Combined fuel consumption8.8 L/100 km6.7 L/100 km6.7 L/100 km in gas mode
Combined gasoline-electricity rating——3.1 Le/100 km
All-electric range——51 km
DrivetrainHTRAC standardHTRAC standardHTRAC standard
Towing (with brakes)3,500 lb2,000 lb2,000 lb
Cargo space, 2nd row up1,095 L1,097 L902 L
Who it’s forVaried driving, occasional towingLots of kilometres, no chargerShort daily trips, charging at home

See the new Tucson in our network

Where these numbers come from

The fuel consumption ratings and the electric range come from Natural Resources Canada, not from the manufacturer’s brochures: it is the same test procedure for every vehicle sold in the country, which makes the comparison an honest one.

The power figures, towing capacities and cargo volumes come from the Canadian spec sheet for the 2026 Tucson published by Hyundai Canada. Two figures often repeated elsewhere are deliberately left out here: the 776 km of range advertised for the hybrid and the 674 km for the plug-in hybrid. They are not official ratings but calculations based on fuel tank size, and Hyundai says so itself in a footnote.

The 2.5 L gas engine: the only one that tows 3,500 lb

This is the 2.5-litre four-cylinder engine, 187 horsepower and 178 lb-ft, with an eight-speed automatic transmission. It uses 9.7 L/100 km in the city, 7.7 L/100 km on the highway and 8.8 L/100 km combined.

What sets it apart is not fuel consumption, it is hitching: 3,500 lb of towing capacity with brakes, against 2,000 lb for the two electrified versions. If you have a boat or a pop-up camper, the question is settled before you even talk about fuel.

It also offers the largest cargo area with the second row folded down: 2,119 litres, compared with 2,108 for the hybrid and 1,876 for the plug-in hybrid, whose battery takes up part of the floor.

In Canada, the gas engine is found on the Preferred and Preferred with Trend Package trims. See the current price of each trim at Hyundai de Magog, the network’s Hyundai dealership.

2026 Hyundai Tucson hybrid on a country road in the Eastern Townships on an autumn morning
On the highway, the gap between gas and hybrid narrows. It widens in the city.

The hybrid: the same vehicle that uses a quarter less fuel

The hybrid replaces the 2.5-litre engine with a 1.6-litre turbo backed by an electric motor: 231 combined horsepower, 271 lb-ft. It does not plug in: its 1.49 kWh battery recharges while driving and braking.

Its combined rating is 6.7 L/100 km, and the breakdown says more than the total: 6.7 in the city and 6.7 on the highway. The hybrid does not use more fuel in the city than in the country, while the gas engine goes from 7.7 to 9.7 L/100 km as soon as you enter an urban area. That is exactly where the electric motor does its work: stops, restarts, slow traffic.

In other words, the more your drive looks like city driving, the wider the gap becomes. On the highway between Magog and Sherbrooke, the gap is one litre per 100 km. For errands, school runs and downtown, it is three.

Interior of a 2026 Hyundai Tucson seen from the passenger seat, screens off, grey upholstery
The 2026 Tucson’s dashboard: two screens under a single hood.

On the warranty side, the hybrid system and its high-voltage battery are covered for 8 years or 160,000 km, beyond the 5-year or 100,000 km powertrain warranty. The network’s hybrid models are compared in the hybrid section of the portal.

The plug-in hybrid: 51 km before you open the fuel door

Person who has just plugged a plug-in hybrid Hyundai Tucson into a wall-mounted charger in a home garage, late on an autumn day
A 13.8 kWh battery fills up in two hours on a 240-volt charger. That is about the length of a dinner.

The plug-in hybrid keeps the 1.6-litre turbo and adds a more powerful electric motor and a 13.8 kWh battery: 268 combined horsepower and, above all, 51 km of official range in all-electric mode. Its combined gasoline-electricity rating is 3.1 Le/100 km. With an empty battery, it becomes an ordinary hybrid again at 6.7 L/100 km, which is its big difference from a fully electric vehicle: you cannot run out of range.

Charging takes two hours on a 240-volt charger, thanks to a 7.2 kW onboard charger. Hyundai does not publish any charging time on a standard 120-volt outlet: if that is your only option, ask at the dealership before you buy.

The plug-in math comes down to a single number: your daily distance. Under 51 km a day, with a charger at home, most of your trips are made without gas and the engine is only used for longer outings. Above that, or without a charger, you are hauling a big battery for nothing: the plug-in weighs about 150 kg more than the regular hybrid, which then becomes the more logical choice.

Two trade-offs to know about: cargo space drops to 902 litres behind the second row, nearly 200 litres less than the other two, and the plug-in hybrid is only available on the Ultimate trim. All the new plug-in hybrids in our network are compared in the same place.

HTRAC: all-wheel drive is standard on all three

It is the most frequently asked question, and the answer is clear: HTRAC all-wheel drive is standard on every Canadian trim of the 2026 Tucson, gas included. There is no front-wheel-drive Tucson in Canada: Natural Resources Canada publishes only one line for the gas Tucson, and it is marked all-wheel drive.

HTRAC distributes torque between the front and rear according to grip and the selected driving mode. For a Quebec winter, that means the question to ask at the dealership is no longer “can I get all-wheel drive” but “which winter tires will you put on it”. That is where the real difference is made.

Crystal white 2026 Hyundai Tucson in a snowy driveway, fresh tire tracks, low late-afternoon winter sun
All-wheel drive helps you get going. Tires are what help you turn and stop.

What the difference really means, in litres

Rather than guess at a fuel price that changes every week, here is the raw difference in litres, calculated from the official combined ratings. Multiply by what you pay at the pump.

Litres of fuel used per year based on the Natural Resources Canada combined rating, for three annual distances. Calculated from the ratings checked on .
Annual distanceGas, 8.8 L/100 kmHybrid, 6.7 L/100 kmDifference
12,000 km1,056 L804 L252 L less
20,000 km1,760 L1,340 L420 L less
30,000 km2,640 L2,010 L630 L less

The plug-in hybrid is not in this table: its real consumption depends entirely on the share of your kilometres driven on the battery, and no one but you knows that number. One last benchmark from the same ratings: CO2 emissions go from 207 g/km for gas to 157 g/km for the hybrid, and 64 g/km for the plug-in hybrid.

And if the Tucson is too small: the Santa Fe hybrid

The Tucson is a compact five-seat SUV. For a third row, the 2026 Santa Fe hybrid uses the same 231-horsepower powertrain and the same standard HTRAC drive, with a combined rating of 6.9 L/100 km, only two tenths more, for a noticeably bigger vehicle. It can be configured with seven seats, or with six seats and captain’s chairs on the Ultimate hybrid Calligraphy.

See the current price of the 2026 Santa Fe, or compare the two in all the new Hyundai vehicles in our network.

See the new Tucson Get my trade-in appraisal See current offers

Frequently asked questions

Do you need to plug in the Tucson hybrid?

No. The regular hybrid does not plug in: its 1.49 kWh battery recharges while driving and braking. Only the Tucson plug-in hybrid, with its 13.8 kWh battery, plugs in, and even that one does not have to be: it then works like a regular hybrid.

Is the 2026 Tucson offered with front-wheel drive in Canada?

No. HTRAC all-wheel drive is standard on every Canadian trim of the 2026 Tucson, whatever the powertrain. Natural Resources Canada publishes only one fuel consumption line for the gas Tucson, and it is marked all-wheel drive.

Is 51 km of electric range enough?

It depends on your daily distance. Under 51 km a day with charging at home, most of your trips are made without gas. Above that, or without a charger, the regular hybrid becomes the more logical choice: the same 6.7 L/100 km, without the battery to carry around.

Which powertrain can tow a trailer?

The 2.5 L gas engine, with an advertised capacity of 3,500 lb with brakes. The hybrid and plug-in hybrid versions are limited to 2,000 lb. Always check the actual weight of your loaded trailer, not its empty weight.

Are these fuel consumption ratings still current?

They come from Natural Resources Canada data for the 2026 model year, in the dataset updated September 18, 2026 and checked on September 23, 2026. Ratings change with each model year: if you are reading this later, the model’s page at the dealership has the current information, price included.

Read next

All news Add Groupe Beaucage as a preferred source on Google (new tab)
See our new hybrids ›