Skip to content

Advice Updated on

Outlander PHEV: 7 seats, 72 km and a 10-year warranty

Seven seats, the week on electricity, and gas to leave without planning a charging station: that is the 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV. Of the twelve plug-in hybrid SUVs in the Groupe Beaucage network rated by Natural Resources Canada, it comes third in electric range. Here is what the official figures say, warranty included.

Grey 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV parked at the edge of a fjord surrounded by snow-covered mountains
Natural Resources Canada rates the 2026 Outlander PHEV at 72 km in all-electric mode, versus 61 km for the 2025 model year.

At a glance: the figures that matter

The prices below are those posted by the dealership on , rounded to the dollar. Set by the manufacturer, they may change without notice: the model page carries the current amount.

2026 Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV — Natural Resources Canada ratings, manufacturer data, and price checked on .
What you want to knowThe official answer
Seatsup to 7, third row standard
Electric-mode rangeup to 72 km
Electric-mode consumption3.2 Le/100 km (28.8 kWh/100 km)
Consumption once the battery is empty8.6 L/100 km in combined driving
Total rated range618 km
Battery22.7 kWh lithium-ion
DrivetrainSuper All-Wheel Control (S-AWC), standard
Towingup to 680 kg (1,500 lb) with the optional towing package
Powertrain and battery warranty10 years or 160,000 km
Pricestarting at $53,043 (as of September 23, 2026)

The price shown includes freight and pre-delivery inspection (PDI). Taxes and registration are extra.

See all the plug-in hybrids in the network

Seven seats, and what they are really worth

Most plug-in hybrids sold in Quebec have two rows. The Outlander PHEV has three: the third is standard on every trim, for a capacity of up to seven passengers. The second row is a sliding 40/20/40 split bench; the third folds flat, and cargo space then goes up to 1,832 L (64.7 cu ft).

The trade-off is real: seven seats in this size means five comfortable seats and two occasional seats. For a school carpool or the unexpected, they do the job. For three adults over 400 km, that is another debate — and it is settled by sitting in it.

A clarification that avoids confusion: Natural Resources Canada classes the gas Outlander among small SUVs, and the Outlander PHEV among standard SUVs. Same name, two official categories.

Interior of the 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV seen from the front passenger seat, central screen off, pale upholstery, second row visible
Sliding 40/20/40 split second-row bench, and a third row that folds flat.

72 km on electricity: the network ranking

Natural Resources Canada rates the 2026 Outlander PHEV at 72 km in all-electric mode, which is 11 km more than the 2025 model year. Here is where it stands among the plug-in hybrids in the network.

New plug-in hybrid SUVs in the Groupe Beaucage network, ranked by all-electric range. Natural Resources Canada ratings, 2026 model year, checked on .
RankModelElectric rangeGas only (combined)
1Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e 4MATIC87 km9.5 L/100 km
2Mercedes-Benz GLE 450e 4MATIC79 km10.6 L/100 km
3Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV72 km8.6 L/100 km
4Nissan Rogue Plug-in Hybrid61 km9.1 L/100 km
5Volvo XC60 T858 km8.5 L/100 km
6Kia Niro Plug-in Hybrid55 km4.8 L/100 km
6Kia Sorento Plug-in Hybrid55 km6.9 L/100 km
8Kia Sportage Plug-in Hybrid53 km6.6 L/100 km
8Volvo XC90 T853 km8.9 L/100 km
10Hyundai Tucson Plug-in Hybrid51 km6.7 L/100 km
11Mazda CX-70 PHEV43 to 51 km depending on the trim9.0 to 9.2 L/100 km
12Mazda CX-90 PHEV43 km9.2 L/100 km

This table reads two ways. In the electric column, the Outlander PHEV is third, behind two clearly more expensive Mercedes-Benz. In the right-hand column — consumption with an empty battery — the Kias come out ahead, their gas engine being more frugal. The right criterion depends on how you use it: electric range matters if you charge every night, gas consumption if you drive a lot on the road. The models can be compared on the network’s plug-in hybrids page.

In practice, 72 km covers a round trip between Magog and Sherbrooke or between Drummondville and Victoriaville. If the vehicle sleeps plugged in, the week goes by without the engine starting. And on Friday, nothing to plan: with an empty battery, the Outlander becomes a gas SUV rated 8.6 L/100 km, for a total range of 618 km.

Two honest caveats. These ratings are set under standardized conditions, not at minus twenty: winter reduces the range of any plug-in vehicle, and the heater draws on the battery. And the advantage only exists if the vehicle is actually charged. On a 120 V outlet, Mitsubishi indicates about 16.5 hours at 12 A for a full charge; Natural Resources Canada uses 6.5 hours, which is a 240 V charger. An Outlander PHEV that is never plugged in uses fuel like a gas SUV, and it costs more.

A gap worth knowing: Mitsubishi announces a total range of 690 km, Natural Resources Canada rates it at 618. Both are accurate; they do not measure the same way. We use the government figure, the only one that makes the table above possible.

S-AWC, named on every trim

All seven trims carry the letters S-AWC in their name: ES, SE, LE, SEL, GT, GT Premium and GT Noir. This is not marketing dressing, it is the drivetrain — the Super All-Wheel Control, or S-AWC.

On the plug-in version, all-wheel drive is electric: one motor at the front, one motor at the back, no driveshaft between the two. Torque passes from one axle to the other through electronics, faster than a mechanical clutch, and a console selector chooses the mode according to the surface. Practical consequence: in the PHEV range, no trim is two-wheel drive.

2026 Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV from the rear three-quarter on a snowy country road in the Eastern Townships, low late-afternoon sun
S-AWC is standard on all seven trims of the 2026 Outlander PHEV.

The warranty, without rounding

This is the most repeated argument about Mitsubishi, and the most poorly quoted. Here is what Mitsubishi Motors Canada writes.

Basic warranties of a new Mitsubishi vehicle in Canada, checked on .
CoverageDuration
Powertrain10 years or 160,000 km, whichever comes first
Lithium-ion battery of plug-in models10 years or 160,000 km, whichever comes first
New vehicle (basic warranty)5 years or 100,000 km, whichever comes first
Roadside assistance5 years, unlimited kilometres

Two traps. First, “10 years” does not cover the whole vehicle: it is the powertrain, the rest being covered 5 years or 100,000 km. Second, the kilometre limit counts as much as the duration — at 20,000 km per year, the 160,000 km arrive in eight years, not ten.

On the battery, the exact wording deserves a read: a main traction battery that deteriorates prematurely because of a defect is covered 10 years or 160,000 km. It is a warranty against defects, not a promise of long-term capacity.

And resale? The official answer is short: in Canada, the warranty follows the vehicle and does not need to be transferred. The rest of the coverage therefore goes with the vehicle to its next owner, which shows in the resale value.

The three other Mitsubishis in the network

Groupe Beaucage sells Mitsubishi in Granby and Drummondville. Four new models are offered there, and the Outlander PHEV is the most expensive of the four.

New Mitsubishi lineup in the Groupe Beaucage network. All-in prices checked on , rounded to the dollar. Consumption: Natural Resources Canada, 2026 model year.
ModelCombined consumptionPrice
2026 Mitsubishi RVR8.8 L/100 km front-wheel drive, 9.2 L/100 km all-wheel drivestarting at $28,048 (as of September 23, 2026)
2026 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross9.3 L/100 kmstarting at $32,848 (as of September 23, 2026)
2026 Mitsubishi Outlander (gas)8.7 L/100 kmstarting at $39,443 (as of September 23, 2026)
2026 Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV3.2 Le/100 km electric, 8.6 L/100 km gasstarting at $53,043 (as of September 23, 2026)

The gap between the gas Outlander and the Outlander PHEV is about $13,600 at the entry level, as of September 23, 2026. The calculation is done with your figures: weekday kilometres, electricity rate, ability to plug in at home.

A detail that few notice: the gas Outlander changed engines for 2026. Natural Resources Canada rates it with a 1.5 L four-cylinder, where the 2025 had a 2.5 L; its consumption goes from 8.9 to 8.7 L/100 km. The PHEV keeps its 2.4 L.

Person seen from behind loading hockey equipment bags into the cargo area of a 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV, third row folded, residential driveway in winter
With the third row folded, cargo space reaches 1,832 L according to Mitsubishi.

See the Mitsubishi lineup in the network Get my trade-in appraisal Choose my dealership

Thumbnail of the 5 things to know capsule on the 2026 Mitsubishi OutlanderWatch the video on YouTube
Test drive of the 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander by AutoPassion. The video opens on YouTube.

Frequently asked questions

Are these prices still current?

They were checked on the dealership website on and rounded to the dollar. Set by the manufacturer, they may change without notice. The model page, at Mitsubishi de Granby or at Mitsubishi de Drummondville, carries the current amount.

Does the Outlander PHEV really have seven seats?

Yes. Mitsubishi indicates a standard third row and up to seven passengers, on all trims. Those two seats are occasional seats: try them before buying if they will be used every day.

Does the 10-year warranty cover the whole vehicle?

No. The 10 years or 160,000 km cover the powertrain, and the same duration applies to the lithium-ion battery of plug-in models. The rest of the vehicle is covered 5 years or 100,000 km, and roadside assistance 5 years with no kilometre limit.

How much of the warranty is left if I buy a used Outlander PHEV?

Mitsubishi Motors Canada indicates that in Canada the warranty follows the vehicle and does not need to be transferred; the second owner provides their name and address to Mitsubishi Motor Sales of Canada. The time and kilometres already used are deducted.

Which plug-in hybrid in the network has the longest electric range?

According to Natural Resources Canada’s 2026 ratings, the Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e 4MATIC at 87 km, ahead of the GLE 450e at 79 km and the Outlander PHEV at 72 km. Mercedes-Benz is sold in Sherbrooke, the Outlander PHEV in Granby and Drummondville.

Read next

All news Add Groupe Beaucage as a preferred source on Google (new tab)
See our new plug-in hybrids ›