Skip to content

Advice Updated on

New 100% electric 7-passenger SUVs: the 3 in the network

A new 100% electric SUV can be found. A new 100% electric SUV with a real third row, much less so: of the eighteen new 100% electric SUVs in the Groupe Beaucage network, three can seat seven people. Here they are, with the official range of each, what the third row is really worth, and the all-in price gathered at our dealerships.

Green Hyundai IONIQ 9 seen from above on a winding road running along a lake
The 2026 Hyundai IONIQ 9 posts the longest official range of the three new electric 7-seat SUVs in the network.

In brief: the three, and who they are for

The prices below are those in effect on . They are set by the manufacturer and may change without notice: the model page at the dealership carries the current figure.

New 100% electric 7-seat SUVs in the Groupe Beaucage network, ranked by maximum official range. Natural Resources Canada ratings, 2026 model year. Lowest all-in prices gathered in the network on 09/23/2026.
ModelOfficial rangeSeatsStarting atWho it is for
2026 Hyundai IONIQ 9 up to 539 km 7 standard, 6 available $63,116 (as of ) The family that drives long distances, and tows
2026 Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV up to 510 km up to 7, third row optional see the current price The large format, with the level of finish that goes with it
2026 Kia EV9 up to 491 km 7 or 6 depending on the trim $62,298 (as of ) The entry point to electric seven-seaters

See all the new electric vehicles in the network

Why there are only three

A third row takes length, and length is expensive in an electric vehicle: more bodywork, more mass, so a bigger battery to cover the same distance. That is why the great majority of new electric SUVs stop at two rows — the fifteen other 100% electric models in the network fall into this category.

The three that clear the bar do so with big batteries: 99.8 kWh on the long-range Kia EV9, 110.3 kWh on the Hyundai IONIQ 9. That explains both the stated range and the starting price.

A fourth door has recently closed: the Mercedes-Benz EQB, which offered an optional third row, is no longer offered new after the 2025 model year. Natural Resources Canada assigns it no 2026 rating, and the manufacturer’s Canadian website no longer presents it.

If the third row is not a must, the offering widens at once: the network’s most affordable new electric SUV, the 2027 Kia EV3, starts at $39,298 (as of ). They can all be compared on the electric vehicles page.

The three, one by one

1. 2026 Hyundai IONIQ 9 — up to 539 km

Three trims are rated by Natural Resources Canada: 539 km in rear-wheel drive, 515 km in all-wheel drive, 500 km in Performance all-wheel drive. Its official consumption ranges from 23.0 to 24.7 kWh per 100 km, the lowest of the three models gathered here.

Hyundai Canada announces a seven-seat configuration as standard, with a bench in the second row, and a six-seat configuration with available captain’s chairs. The battery is 110.3 kWh, the architecture is 800-volt — the manufacturer announces a charge from 10% to 80% in 24 minutes on an ultra-fast charger — and towing capacity can reach 5,000 lb.

It is sold at Hyundai de Magog, the Groupe Beaucage Hyundai dealership. Starting at $63,116 (as of ).

2. 2026 Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV — up to 510 km

Two trims appear in Natural Resources Canada’s register for 2026: 510 km for the EQS 550 4MATIC SUV and 502 km for the EQS 400 4MATIC SUV. Neither of its two trims drops below 26.1 kWh per 100 km, where the IONIQ 9 tops out at 24.7: weight and size are paid for in energy.

Mercedes-Benz Canada describes a cabin that can seat up to seven people, the third row being offered as an option. With all the rear seats folded, the manufacturer announces more than 2,000 litres of cargo space.

It is sold at Mercedes-Benz de Sherbrooke, where the current price of each trim can be found.

Third row of a 2026 Kia EV9 seen from the open tailgate, light grey upholstery, central screen off in the distance, afternoon light through the rear window
The Kia EV9’s third row. The flat floor of an electric platform changes a lot for legroom.

3. 2026 Kia EV9 — up to 491 km

Five trims rated, and the internal gap is wide: 491 km for the Wind, 455 km for the Land AWD, 451 km for the Land AWD GT-Line, 418 km for the GT, and 370 km for the entry-level Light trim, which carries the smallest battery (76.1 kWh versus 99.8 kWh). More than 120 km separates the top from the bottom of the lineup: the figure in the table is not that of every trim.

A detail that matters to a family: it is the entry trims that offer seven seats. Kia Canada indicates seven seats on the Light, Wind and Land AWD, and six seats with captain’s chairs on the Land AWD so equipped, the GT-Line and the GT. Moving up the range can therefore remove a seat.

Useful figures: 573 litres of cargo space behind the third row, 1,233 litres behind the second, 2,314 litres with all seats folded. Towing goes from 2,000 lb on the rear-wheel-drive trims to 5,000 lb on the all-wheel-drive ones. Kia announces 24 minutes of fast charging on a 350 kW charger for the 99.8 kWh battery.

It is in the new catalogue of the network’s five Kia dealerships, including Kia Sherbrooke. Starting at $62,298 (as of ).

What really decides between six and seven seats

The IONIQ 9 and the EV9 come in six or seven seats; on the EQS SUV, the third row is an option. It is not a difference of luxury, it is a difference of use, and it is settled with two questions.

  • Do you have a car seat to install in the second row? With two captain’s chairs, the center aisle stays clear: a child can get to the back alone without anything being taken apart. With a bench, it has to be tipped forward — and a car seat strapped onto it complicates the operation every time.
  • Do you carry seven people often, or three times a year? If it is three times a year, the seven-seat bench is the right choice: it costs less and gives the space back when you need it. If it is every week with teenagers, the captain’s chairs are worth the seat they remove.

It is not decided on a spec sheet. It is decided sitting in it, with the kids — and with the car seat, which is worth bringing to the test drive.

Person seen from behind loading a hockey bag into the cargo area of a white 2026 Kia EV9, third row folded, Quebec residential driveway at the end of the day
With the third row folded, the EV9 announces 1,233 litres. Unfolded, 573 remain.

Range, towing and winter

Natural Resources Canada’s ratings are set under a standardized test procedure, the same for all manufacturers. That is what makes them comparable with one another — and it is also why they do not describe a January in the Eastern Townships.

In severe cold, two things draw on the reserve at the same time: the battery returns less current, and the cabin heating draws directly from it. On a three-row vehicle, the cabin to heat is bigger — it is mechanical.

Two pieces of equipment reduce the effect, and they are not offered on every trim: the heat pump, which heats for a fraction of the energy of a resistive heater, and plugged-in preconditioning, which warms the cabin while the vehicle is still on its charger. It is the question to ask at the dealership before choosing the trim, not after.

Towing deserves the same attention: on the EV9, a rear-wheel-drive trim is rated 2,000 lb and an all-wheel-drive one 5,000 lb. If you pull a trailer, the trim changes everything — and towing reduces real-world range.

Red 2026 Hyundai IONIQ 9 plugged into a wall charger in an open garage, sunlit snow and spruce trees visible through the door, winter late afternoon
A vehicle preconditioned while still plugged in leaves with a warm cabin without having touched its reserve.

What the displayed price includes

The amounts in this article are the lowest all-in prices gathered in the network on . The price shown includes freight and pre-delivery inspection (PDI). Taxes and registration are extra.

These are entry-trim prices: the trim that carries the longest range costs more. No manufacturer discount is deducted from them — these discounts change from month to month and live on the offers page, never in an article.

See all the new vehicles in the network Appraise my current vehicle Choose my dealership

Thumbnail of the 2026 Hyundai IONIQ 9 road test on YouTubeWatch the video on YouTube
Test drive of the 2026 Hyundai IONIQ 9 by AutoPassion. The video opens on YouTube.

Frequently asked questions

Are these prices still current?

They were gathered from the network’s dealership websites on , and they include freight and PDI. Manufacturers change them without notice, and taxes and registration are extra. The model page at the dealership carries the current figure: it is the one that prevails on the day of your purchase.

Will I really get 539 kilometres out of an IONIQ 9?

Not in all circumstances. It is a standardized test rating, useful for comparing two vehicles with each other. In severe cold, on the highway, with the heating on and seven people aboard, count on less. The effect applies to all three models, which makes the ranking useful even when the absolute figures drop.

Does seven seats mean seven adults?

No. On these three models, the third row is designed first for children and teenagers on trips of reasonable length. A test drive with the passengers who will actually sit there remains the only honest way to decide.

Is there a cheaper option if six seats are enough?

Yes, and the gap is significant: the network’s most affordable new electric SUV, the 2027 Kia EV3, starts at $39,298 (as of ), about $23,000 less than the EV9. If the third row is only used a few times a year, the question is worth asking before paying for length.

And if I want seven seats without going fully electric?

The network also sells hybrid and plug-in hybrid seven-seaters, from six different brands. They can be compared on the hybrid vehicles and plug-in hybrids pages.

Read next

All news Add Groupe Beaucage as a preferred source on Google (new tab)
See our new electric vehicles ›