Skip to content

Advice Updated on

Which new electric Kia should you choose? The 5 compared

Kia sells five new fully electric road vehicles in the Groupe Beaucage network, and their names mean nothing to most people: EV3, EV4, EV5, EV9, Niro EV. The number tells you neither the size, the range nor the price. Here is what each one really is, from least to most expensive.

Blue Kia EV4 on a country road at dusk, mountains on the horizon
From the subcompact SUV to the seven-seater, five sizes in a single electric lineup.

At a glance: the five, and who they suit

The prices below are the lowest of the network’s five Kia dealerships, with no manufacturer rebate.

The five new fully electric Kias in our network, by increasing price. Prices checked on , set by the manufacturer and subject to change without notice: the model’s page at the dealership has the day’s figure.
ModelSizeMaximum rangeStarting atWho it’s for
2027 Kia EV3Subcompact SUV517 km (Kia Canada figure)$39,298 Mostly urban use
2026 Kia EV4Sedan552 km (official rating)$41,298 Lots of highway driving
2027 Kia EV5SUV457 km (Kia Canada figure)$45,798 A family of five
2026 Kia Niro EVSubcompact SUV407 km (official rating)$47,748 A proven model
2026 Kia EV9Large SUV491 km (official rating)$62,298 Seven seats and towing

The price shown includes freight and pre-delivery inspection (PDI). Taxes and registration are extra. Amounts checked on .

See all the new electric Kias in our network

Where these numbers come from

The EV4, the Niro EV and the EV9 carry a rating published by Natural Resources Canada for 2026: the same test procedure for all, so an honest comparison.

The EV3 and the EV5 are 2027 model years, and that dataset stops at 2026: their ranges come from Kia Canada’s brochures, which present them as estimates established under approved test methods. The table flags this: a manufacturer estimate and a published rating are not compared on equal terms. And in both cases, the figure shown is the one for the longest-range trim, and the gap within the model is often wide.

Kia EV3: the cheapest of the five

A subcompact five-seat SUV, starting at $39,298 . Kia Canada advertises three ranges: 517 km with front-wheel drive and the 81.4 kWh battery, 451 km with all-wheel drive, and 356 km on the entry Light trim, with a 58.3 kWh battery. The gap between the top and the bottom is more than 160 km: here, the trim decides the real range. The heat pump, which matters a lot in winter, only appears from the Wind trim up.

Kia advertises 609 litres of cargo space behind the second row, 740 with the floor in the low position. Who it’s for: mostly urban use, without paying for space you will not use. See the trims and current price of the EV3.

Interior of a 2027 Kia EV3 seen from the passenger seat, screens off, light-coloured upholstery
The EV3’s interior carries over the electric lineup’s horizontal two-screen dashboard.

Kia EV4: the sedan that goes the farthest

Starting at $41,298 , the EV4 is the only one of the five that is not an SUV, and that is what gives it the longest range in the lineup: 552 km, an official rating. A sedan cuts through the air better than a tall body: with the same battery, it goes farther.

Its four trims run from 391 to 552 km, all with front-wheel drive and 201 horsepower. It is also the most efficient of the three models whose consumption is published: 16.8 kWh per 100 km, against 18.6 for the Niro EV and 23.6 for the EV9.

Its trade-off is cargo space: 408 litres, against 609 for the EV3, which costs less. Who it’s for: lots of highway driving, and the most kilometres for the least energy. See the trims and current price of the EV4.

Kia EV5: the only one found only in Canada

Starting at $45,798 . The EV5 sits between the EV3 and the EV9: five seats, and a particularity that few people know. Kia Canada announced it as offered in North America exclusively in Canada.

It is the newest in the lineup, and no Natural Resources Canada rating is published for the 2027 model year. Kia Canada advertises 457 km with front-wheel drive and the 81.4 kWh battery, 439 km with all-wheel drive, 402 km for the GT, and 335 km for the Light, the latter explicitly presented as a target range. If range decides it for you, ask for the exact trim’s figure before you sign.

Worth knowing before you compare: Kia Canada does not publish the EV5’s cargo volume. We are not making it up: it is a measurement to take yourself, stroller in hand, during the test drive. Who it’s for: a family of four or five who want space without the bulk of a seven-seater. See the trims and current price of the EV5.

Person loading grocery bags into the open cargo area of an iceberg green 2027 Kia EV5, grocery store parking lot at the end of the day
The EV5 is the only one of the five whose manufacturer does not publish the cargo volume.

Kia Niro EV: one rating for every trim

Starting at $47,748 , with a rated 407 km, the lowest range in the table, for a higher price than the EV3 and the EV5.

On the numbers alone, it loses. Two things work in its favour, though. First, it is the only one of the five whose three trims carry the same rating: 407 km and 18.6 kWh per 100 km, Wind, Wind+ or Wave. No bad surprises when you move up the range.

Second, it is the one Kia has sold here for the most model years: its Canadian brochure already existed for the 2023 model year. A proven vehicle has a value that no spec sheet shows. And Kia advertises 646 litres of cargo space behind the second row, against 408 for the EV4.

Who it’s for: someone who prefers a known model to something new, and whose daily distance stays far from 400 km. See the trims and current price of the Niro EV.

Kia EV9: seven seats, the fastest charging

2027 Kia EV3 and 2026 Kia EV9 parked side by side, the difference in size visible at a glance
The EV3 and the EV9, at the same distance from the lens. The difference in size shows before the difference in price.

Starting at $62,298 . That is $23,000 more than the EV3, also . The EV9 is a large three-row SUV, and the only one of the five to offer seven seats, except the GT, which has six.

Five rated ranges, from 491 km for the rear-wheel-drive Wind to 370 km for the Light with the smaller battery, with 455, 451 and 418 km in between. More than 120 km separate the top from the bottom.

Two advantages are its own. Its 800-volt architecture gives it the best fast charging of the five: 10 to 80% in about twenty minutes on a powerful charger, against about thirty for the other four, which run on 400 volts. And it tows 5,000 lb with all-wheel drive, against 2,000 lb with rear-wheel drive.

Who it’s for: a family of six or seven, or someone who tows. If the third row is only used three times a year, the price gap with the EV3 deserves some thought. See the trims and current price of the EV9.

Choosing in three questions

1. How many people, really? Seven seats means the EV9. The other four are five-seaters.

2. How many kilometres a day? Under 60 km with charging at home, all five will do, entry trims included, and those are the cheapest. Above that, or without a charger, range decides: look at the figure for the specific trim, not the one for the top of the range.

3. SUV or not? It is the question people ask the least and the one that costs the most. The EV4 goes farther than the other four because it is low and streamlined.

2026 Kia Niro EV plugged into a wall-mounted charger in a home garage, cleared driveway and sunlit snow outside
A charger at home changes the math more than any range figure.

The network sells a sixth electric Kia, the 2027 PV5, but it is a commercial vehicle: it falls under fleet service.

See the new electric Kias Get my trade-in appraisal See current offers

Thumbnail of the 2026 Kia EV4 test drive video on YouTubeWatch the video on YouTube
AutoPassion test drive of the 2026 Kia EV4. The video opens on YouTube. Available in French only.

Frequently asked questions

Where can you find these models in the network?

Kia is present at five Groupe Beaucage dealerships: Sherbrooke, Magog, Granby, Cowansville and Drummondville. The prices in the table are the lowest of the five, because PDI fees vary from one dealership to another. See the network’s Kia page.

What about the Kia EV6?

The EV6 is not in the network’s new-vehicle catalogue, and Kia Canada’s configurator stops at the 2025 model year. By size, the EV5 and the EV9 are the closest to it. To know what is really available, the new-vehicle list is the authority, not an article.

Are these prices still current?

They were checked on at the network’s five Kia dealerships, freight and PDI included, with no manufacturer rebate, and may change without notice. The model’s page at the dealership has the day’s figure.

Will I really get 517 kilometres with an EV3?

Not in all conditions. It is a standardized test figure, useful for comparing two vehicles with each other. In extreme cold, on the highway and with the heater on, expect less, for all five, in similar proportions.

Why does the Niro EV cost more than the EV5, which is bigger?

Because the entry price follows the cheapest trim, not the size. The EV5 enters the lineup with a Light trim and a smaller battery; the Niro EV has no equivalent and starts higher. Compare trim by trim, never model by model.

Read next

All news Add Groupe Beaucage as a preferred source on Google (new tab)
See our new electric vehicles ›